However, the defendant pleaded guilty to the two charges at the same time. Subsequently . . . the defendant was sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment of six years for each of these offenses at the same disposition proceeding.” On the basis of those convictions, the defendant was charged with being a persistent felony offender. The trial court found the defendant not guilty of that charge.
General Statutes § 53a-40 (d) provides: “A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the persistent felony offender statute, on its face, requires that the defendant have been convicted of the predicate offenses at separate times.