General Statutes § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his person . . . any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length . . . unless such person has been granted a written permit issued and signed by the first selectman of a town, the mayor, chief of police of a city or the warden of a borough, authorizing such person to carry such weapon or instrument within such town, city or borough, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. . .
General Statutes § 53a-40 (d) provides: “A persistent felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony other than a class D felony, and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present felony, twice convicted of a felony other than a class D felony.”
The plaintiff and defendant brought separate appeals. The court consolidated the two appeals on April 15, 1994.
“Miranda warnings are independently required under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut, constitution to the same extent that they are required under the federal constitution.”