Id., 679. We conclude that the language “has been, at separate times . . . twice convicted” in § 53a-40 (d) likewise cannot mean anything other than conviction at “two unconnected, distinct, or unique times.” Id. This defendant’s convictions were indisputably rendered on a single occasion.
We conclude that in the present case the defendant’s prior convictions were not rendered “at separate times.”
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion FOTI, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another. . . .”