State v. Kruelski
[…] Because the judgment is set aside, we need not reach the state’s second issue.

I

The state claims that the statute of limitations was satisfied because the warrant was issued within one year of the offer to perform a home improvement without a certificate as prohibited by the statute, and that it was not necessary for the warrant to be delivered to a proper officer for service or actually served within the one year period, provided that it was executed without unreasonable delay. General Statutes § 54-193, entitled “Limitation of prosecutions for various offenses,” provides in relevant part: “(b) No person maybe prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punish*479ment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, except within one year next after the offense has been committed. ...” Thus, since the crime charged here carries a penalty of imprisonment of not more than one year, the applicable statute of limitations is one year after the offense was committed.