State v. Kruelski
[…] The record reveals no formal action of the court on the motion for articulation. Because the memorandum of decision concludes, “[t]he motion for a judgment of acquittal is, accordingly, granted,” we treat the matter as an appeal from a judgment of acquittal. The state was granted permission to appeal from the judgment. See State v. Avcollie, 178 Conn. 450, 452, 423 A.2d 118 (1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1015, 100 S. Ct. 667, 62 L. Ed. 2d 645 (1980).

General Statutes § 20-427 provides in relevant part: “Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts. Penalties. Certificates not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Restoration. Building permits, (a) Each person engaged in making home improvements shall (1) exhibit his certificate of registration upon request by any interested party, (2) state in any advertisement the fact that he is registered, and (3) include his registration number in any advertisement.

“(b) No person shall ... (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter .. . .”

The court noted that “[t]he due process clause of the fifth amendment also protects an accused against oppressive pre-indictment delay.