The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly failed to find that the board (1) did not base its decision on substantial evidence, (2) improperly substituted its own opinions for those of expert witnesses, and (3) was required to reveal its special knowledge and expertise and give notice of those facts material to its decision.
The Whiting Forensic Institute is now the Whiting Forensic Division of the Connecticut Valley Hospital.
General Statutes § 17a-585 provides in relevant part that “[t]he board shall conduct a hearing and review the status of the acquittee not less than once every two years. . . .” General Statutes § 17a-596 details the procedures that apply to these hearings.
Fairfield Hills was closed as part of the consolidation of the state’s mental health facilities.