General Statutes § 29-297 provides in pertinent part: “Each local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town, city, borough or fire district and shall continue to serve in that *15office until removed for cause. . . .”
General Statutes § 29-299 provides in pertinent part: “If a local fire marshal fails to l'ailhfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and appoint another in his place. . .
General Statutes § 29-300 provides in pertinent part: “No local fire marshal shall be dismissed unless he has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before the authority having the power of dismissal. . . .”
The plaintiff was appointed to the position of acting deputy fire marshal on November 25, 1986. On May 18, 1987, he was permanently appointed to the position of deputy fire marshal.