The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants in this action are the town of Wilton, Stephen Lucas, chairman of the Wilton board of fire commissioners, and William Von Zehle, chief of the Wilton fire department.
General Statutes § 29-297 provides in pertinent part: “Each local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town, city, borough or fire district and shall continue to serve in that *15office until removed for cause. . . .”
General Statutes § 29-299 provides in pertinent part: “If a local fire marshal fails to l'ailhfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and appoint another in his place. . .