On July 21, 1992, the defendant appeared before the court and changed his plea from guilty to not guilty to all counts of the substitute information, and elected a trial by jury. The state subsequently filed a substitute information charging the defendant with burglary in the first degree, burglary in the second degree, sexual assault in the first degree, unlawful restraint in the first degree and robbery in the third degree.
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”