General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of the use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
We address the defendant’s claim regarding sufficiency of the evidence first since the defendant would be entitled to an acquittal if the evidence was, in fact, insufficient.