On October 23, 1992, the trial court signed an order granting Natkin’s motion for summary judgment, stating that the “[plaintiff presented no competent evidence that the defendant had any duty to the plaintiff.”1 On November 19, 1992, notice of the court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of Natkin was sent to the parties.2
On November 13,1993, the plaintiffs commenced the present action involving the same allegations of injury against the defendant pursuant to § 52-593, which provides in pertinent part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after termination *347of the original action. . . .” On November 16, 1993, service of process was made on the defendant.
On September 22, 1994, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment against the plaintiffs.