Such a claim had not been pled or proven at trial, therefore, the plaintiff could not properly raise it on appeal.
The plaintiffs’ principal allegation in the subject count is that “[t]he City, as agent for One Court Street, has bound One Court Street by the terms of the parking agreement and One Court Street is estopped from *443denying that the parking agreement is valid and binding as between the plaintiff and the city.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-576 provides that “[n]o action ... on any simple or implied contract, or in any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”