Prior to the demolition, the plaintiffs sought unsuccessfully to erijoin the closing and demolition of the north portion of the garage parcel.
The trial court reasoned that Somerset had such contract rights because it became the owner of the property. The Circuit Court of Appeals agreed that Somerset was a successor in interest, but that its contract rights arose because of its successor in interest status, not because it became the owner of the property.
This resolution disposes of the plaintiffs’ equitable estoppel claims with respect to the city and its parking authority.
General Statutes § 47-19 provides: “Leases for more than one year. No lease of any building, land or tenement, for life or for any term exceeding one year or which provides for the renewal thereof or an option to purchase such building, land or tenement, shall be effectual against any persons other than the lessor and lessee and their respective heirs, successors, administrators and executors, unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land, provided a notice of lease in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land and containing (1) the names and addresses, if any are set forth in the lease, of the parties to the lease, (2) a reference to the lease, with its date of execution, (3) the term of the lease with the date of commencement and the date of termination of such term, (4) a description of the property contained in the lease, (5) a notation if a right of extension or renewal is exercisable, (6) if there is an option to purchase, a notation of the date by which such option must be exercised and (7) a reference to a place where the lease is to be on file shall be sufficient.”
Our determination that the plaintiffs may enforce the contract makes it unnecessary for us to resolve the claim that the city ratified the parking agreement.
Collins v.