Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 337, 101 S. Ct. 1137, 67 L. Ed. 2d 275 (1981); Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 691, 100 S. Ct. 1432, 63 L. Ed. 2d 715 (1980).’ . . . State v. Rawls, 198 Conn. 111, 121, 502 A.2d 374 (1985).” (Emphasis in original.) State v. Freeney, 228 Conn. 582, 587-88, 637 A.2d 1088 (1994). “The issue, though essentially constitutional, becomes one of statutory construction.” State v. Rawls, supra, 120.
A plain reading of § 53a-172 and a review of Connecticut case law are necessary to resolve this issue. General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear.” Section 53a-172 is classified as a class D felony.
In State v. Candito, 4 Conn.