Alabama Power Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] In sum, I see no legal impediment to granting Conrail’s alternative request for intervention, and believe that good cause has been shown for enlarging the time for filing it. Accordingly, I dissent from the court’s holding in Part II, but concur in the remainder of its opinion.

. "Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought in the court of appeals as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 2321 (1982).

. "Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals interested in the controversy or question before the Commission, or in any action commenced under the aforesaid sections may intervene in said action at any time after commencement thereof." Id. § 2323.

. Id. § 2348.

. Id. §§ 2323, 2348.

. "A motion for leave to intervene or other notice of intervention authorized by an applicable statute shall be filed within 30 days of the date on which the petition for review is filed.” Fed.R.App.P. 15(d).