State v. Crump
[…] The defendant’s claims are made under the fifth, sixth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution, and article first, §§ 8 and 9, of the Connecticut constitution.

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . .

*260General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver’, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-30, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”

The state’s expert also testified that there is no rifle capable of discharging a .10 millimeter bullet.