Muller v. Muller
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Figueroa v. C & S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4, 675 A.2d 845 (1996). General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) provides that “[i]n any controversy before the superior court as to the custody or care of minor children . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of [the UCCJA], . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant argues that, in agreeing to a stipulation regarding visitation, the parties implicitly consented to the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction by the trial court. “Subject matter jurisdiction . . . cannot be created through consent or waiver.”