See Sadloski v. Manchester, 228 Conn. 79, 84, 634 A.2d 888 (1993). The plaintiff claims that the trial court lacked both the authority and jurisdiction to decide the defendant’s motion to compel discovery, to order the preclusion of expert testimony, and to grant the defendant’s motion for summary judgment. The plaintiff, therefore, argues that the trial court’s rulings on these motions should be vacated. The rulings on each of these motions were issued by the Hon. Robert. J. Hale, state trial referee. The powers and jurisdiction granted to state referees are set forth in General Statutes §§ 52-4349 *405and 52-434a.10 Pursuant to § 52-434 (a) (1), the Superior Court “may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case.”