“(b) Trial referees. The chief justice may designate, from among the state referees, trial referees to whom ciiminal and civil cases and juvenile *405matters may be referred. Criminal cases and civil cases of an adversary nature shall be referred only to state referees who are designated as trial referees. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-434a (a) provides: “In addition to the powers and jurisdiction granted to state referees under the provisions of section 52-434, a chief justice or judge of the supreme court, ajudge of the appellate court, ajudge of the superior court or ajudge of the court of common pleas, who has ceased to hold office as justice or judge because of having retired and who has become a state referee and has been designated as a trial referee by the chief justice of the supreme court shall have and may exercise, with respect to any civil matter referred by the chief court administrator, the same powers and jurisdiction as does ajudge of the court, from which the proceedings were referred.”
Practice Book § 430 provides: “Reference to Trial Referee
“The clerk shall give notice to each referee of a reference and note in the court file the date of the issuance of the notice.