The particular claims of negligence surrounding the diagnosis and treatment of the decedent are not relevant to the issues raised on appeal and, therefore, are not discussed in this opinion.
General Statutes § 52-593a (a) provides: “Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.”
Interrogatory number fifty-five provides: “If you expect to call an expert witness at trial, please state:
“a. The identity of each such expert;
*401“b. The subject matter on which the expert is expected to testily;
“c.