“(d) The entry of an order prohibiting the party who has failed to comply from introducing designated matters in evidence;
“(e) If the party failing to comply is the plaintiff, the entry of a judgment of dismissal.
“The failure to comply as described in this section may not be excused on the ground that, the discovery is objectionable unless written objection as authorized by Secs. 222, 226, and 229 has been filed.”
General Statutes § 52-434 provides in relevant part: “State referees, (a) Appointment of retired judges and members of the bar. Cases referred. (1) Each judge of the supreme court, each judge of the appellate court, each judge of the superior court and each judge of the court of common pleas who ceases or has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 and who is an elector and a resident of this state shall be a state referee for the remainder of his term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of his life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which he is a member. The superior court may refer any civil, nonjui'y case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jui~y case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case. . . .
“(b) Trial referees.