“The Blockburger test is a rule of statutory construction, and because it serves as a means of discerning [legislative] purpose the rule should not be controlling where, for example, there is a clear indication of contrary legislative intent. . . (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Nixon, supra, 231 Conn. 555. The defendant offers no evidence of contrary legislative intent.
The defendant’s contention that no one was injured by the gunshots is particularly irrelevant where, as here, one is convicted of an inchoate offense.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of tire crime.”