Burns, 236 Conn. 18, 22-23, 670 A.2d 851 (1996); State v. Spears, 234 Conn. 78, 86-87, 662 A.2d 80 (1995).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Harrell, 238 Conn. 828, 832, 681 A.2d 944 (1996). At the time the plaintiff made his offer of judgment in 1991, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 52-192a (a) provided in pertinent part that “[w]ithin thirty days after being notified of the filing of the ‘offer of judgment’, the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment’. Upon such *159filing, the clerk shall enter judgment immediately on the stipulation. ...”
In 1994, the legislature passed Public Acts 1994, No. 94-20, which amended § 52-192a (a)3 to provide that the acceptance of an offer of judgment must be done prior to a jury verdict or court award.