In light of this conclusion, we do not address McDonald-Sharpe’s remaining claims.
In addition to the boundary dispute, a second access to the project was sought over the Kowalski property.
McDonald testified at trial that it is not presently possible to make such an allocation with reasonable certainty.
The parties dispute whether McDonald-Sharpe was paid any consideration in exchange for the release of its mechanic’s lien on the rear parcel.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides in pertinent part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) . . . lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the . . . plot of land is situated a certificate in writing . . . (A) describing the premises ....’’
The txial court further utilized the following table to summarize the status of the ownership of the property at various times during the project:
Front Parcel Rear Parcel Kowalski Parcel
6/24/86 -
12/14/86 Locarno Locarno Kowalskis
12/15/86 -