“This memorandum by and between Helmut Steiner & Michelle Brown Steiner of the first part and the Middlesex Mutual Insurance Company of the second part:
[…] Ideally, it should not amount to undercompensation that fails to make the insured whole, nor should it be overcompensation that “would increase the moral hazard15 by giving the insured motive to create a loss or be less than vigilant to prevent one.” O. Dykes, “ ‘Actual Cash Value’: The Magic Words —What Do They Mean?” 16 Forum 391, 397-98 (1981).
*433General Statutes § 38a-307 sets out what “[t]he standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut . . . shall be . . . .’’It provides in part that fire insurance may be provided: “In Consideration of the Provisions and Stipulations Herein or Added Hereto ... [to the named insured] and legal representatives, to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss. . . against all direct loss by fire. . . .” (Emphasis added.)