“This memorandum by and between Helmut Steiner & Michelle Brown Steiner of the first part and the Middlesex Mutual Insurance Company of the second part:
[…] General Statutes § 52-419, entitled “Modification or correction of award,” provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. . . . ”
The September 14, 1995 document was signed by both appraisers and the umpire.