“This memorandum by and between Helmut Steiner & Michelle Brown Steiner of the first part and the Middlesex Mutual Insurance Company of the second part:
[…] Co., 71 S.D. 522, 527-28, 26 N.W.2d 696 (1947). One court has said that “fire policy provisions precluding recovery of replacement cost until replacement is complete are reasonable as protection against ‘the moral hazard,’ and enforceable.” Bourne v. U.S. Fidelity & Guaranty Ins. Co., 75 Or. App. 241, 246, 707 P.2d 60 (1985); see Higgins v. Ins. Co. of North America, 256 Or. 151, 469 P.2d 766 (1970).
There is no such “moral hazard” present in this case before us under its facts or any reasonable inference from the facts.
The appraisal clause set out in General Statutes § 38a-307 provides the following: “In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and nol ify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in this state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed wi1h this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.”
These arise under “Section 1—PERILS INSURED AGAINST Coverage A Dwelling & Coverage B OTHER STRUCTURES.”
Additional coverages under paragraph 10 (c) provides the following: “10. Building Loss Caused by Enforcement of Law or Ordinance.