Simonds v. Shaw
[…] On August 14, 1995, the trial court rendered judgment in accordance with the attorney referee’s report. This appeal followed.

I

The defendants claim that the trial court improperly granted an injunction. They contend that the plaintiffs failed to demonstrate irreparable harm because the plaintiffs had other access to their property and that there was an adequate remedy at law because the plaintiffs had alternate remedies through an award of damages or pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. We do not agree.

The plaintiffs brought this action pursuant to § 47-37, the statutory provision defining a prescriptive easement. General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.” General Statutes § 47-31 creates an action to quiet title that is not relevant *687to a claim of an easement because actual ownership of the property is not at issue.

Injunctive relief is appropriate in an action to bar the closing, obstructing or interfering with the right-of-way.