Our courts have the inherent authority to open, correct o
[…] General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law ... a civil judgment . . . may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . .”