State v. Kelly
[…] Closure of a courtroom should be sparingly granted because public hearings and public trials vindicate an important societal interest in the judicial system and openness of the courts enhances the basic fairness of that system, which is essential to public confidence in it. Ostolaza v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 758, 769, 603 A.2d 768, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 906, 608 A.2d 692 (1992).

The trial court’s closure order of March 19, 1997, is vacated.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 51-164x provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court . . . whether at a pretrial or trial stage, shall have the right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such court order.”