The testimony of the police officers supported the reliability of White’s probable cause testimony.
The state sufficiently satisfied the two part test for the admissibility of the unavailable witness testimony. The state demonstrated that it made a good faith effort to locate White and the testimony had the requisite indicia of reliability. We conclude that the admission of White’s testimony from the probable cause hearing was not improper.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . .”