Count six of the amended information states: “[The] state’s attorney further accuses the said David Joyce with the crime of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver and charges that at the City of Bridgeport, Fairfield County, on the 1st day of August, 1991, between 7:13 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., outside 427 Wood Avenue, Bridgeport, the said David Joyce did possess a pistol, and the said David Joyce had previously been convicted of the crime of Attempted Robbery in the First Degree, in violation of Section 53a-217 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.”
General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and has been convicted of a capital felony, a class A felony, except a conviction under section 53a-196a, a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86, 53a-122 or 53a-196b, a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114, 53a-136 or 53a-216. For the purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”
General Statutes § 52-145 (t>) provides: “A person’s interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”