McNeil v. Riccio
[…] Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co., supra, 231 Conn. 283.

The trial court awarded the plaintiffs sums of money for various years without stating its reasons for the award and the defendants did not request an articulation. On this state of the record, we cannot review the defendants’ claims that the sums were awarded for items of normal upkeep, maintenance and household items that could not constitute unjust enrichment.6

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 47-33a provides: “Action on agreement to sell real estate, (a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.

“(b) The interest may be extended only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement, provided the agreement, whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by sections 47-10 and 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or *469absence from the state or for any other reason. Upon the expiration of an interest the title to property affected by the interest shall not thereafter be considered unmarketable because of the expired interest.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.”