McNeil v. Riccio
[…] We are unpersuaded.

Generally, a claim for specific performance of a contract for the sale of realty must be brought within one year of the specified date of closing or no more than eighteen months from the date of the contract’s execution. General Statutes § 47-33a (a).3 Although the plaintiffs do not indicate which of the claimed contracts should survive the statute of limitations, the only valid contract is the second of the two contracts executed. The trial court’s legal conclusion that the second contract superseded the first is not challenged. Pursuant to § 47-33a (b), the interest in real estate may be extended only by “reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement . . . .” There were no extensions in this case, and the trial court properly concluded that the claim was time barred.

To save the 1975 contract from the statute of limitations, the plaintiffs invoke the equitable principle of *472estoppel.