State v. Gordon
[…] The trial court concluded in its memorandum of decision that § 45a-594 (a) does not require a guardian or conservatrix to file a separate and distinct petition for additional fees when extraordinary services are claimed. The trial court found that, although the defendant’s filing of a periodic accounting pursuant to § 45a-177 (a) failed to describe the extraordinary services provided and the basis for the additional compensation requested, it satisfied the requirements of the statute.

Section 45a-594 (a) provides that compensation for guardians and conservators shall be based on the services rendered and “shall not exceed five per cent of the gross income to the estate during the period covered by any account. . . .” That statute further provides that if a guardian or conservator rendered extraordinary services, “the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. ...” (Emphasis added.) The language of § 45a-594 (a) is clear and unambiguous.