State v. Gordon
[…] If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. A *493copy of the petition and notice of hearing shall be lodged in the office of the Commissioner of Administrative Services in Hartford at least ten days before the hearing. No commission or compensation shall be allowed on any moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian or conservator nor upon any amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.”

General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) does provide an exception where a trial de novo is not required. Section 45a-186 provides in relevant part: “Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.” In the present case, no record was made before the Probate Court. The absence of a record required a trial de novo.

Richards’ income for the year totaled $45,464.34, 5 percent of which is $2273.22.

The defendant did not address this argument in her brief.