State v. Gordon
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The accounting revealed that the estate had assets on hand for distribution of $85,287.43, and Richards’ income for the year totaled $45,464.34.

General Statutes § 45a-594 (a) provides: “Compensation payable to the conservator or guardian of any person who is supported wholly or in part by the state in any humane institution, or who is receiving benefits under any of the state’s programs of public assistance, shall be based upon services rendered and shall not exceed five per cent of the gross income to the estate during the period covered by any account. The conservator or guardian shall be entitled to compensation of not less than fifty dollars for any accounting period continuing for at least a year. If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. A *493copy of the petition and notice of hearing shall be lodged in the office of the Commissioner of Administrative Services in Hartford at least ten days before the hearing. No commission or compensation shall be allowed on any moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian or conservator nor upon any amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.”

General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) does provide an exception where a trial de novo is not required.