State v. Gordon
[…] Id., 365, citing Offredi v. Huhla, 135 Conn. 20, 23, 60 A.2d 779 (1948). The court concluded that the sale was invalid without proper notice to the plaintiff, a possible bidder, and affirmed the trial court’s remand of the case with direction to order another sale upon the giving of proper notice to all interested parties. In doing so, the Supreme Court approved of the trial court’s remand to the Probate Court “for a fresh start.”

*497Pursuant to § 45a-594 (a), the Probate Court is vested with the discretionary authority to determine the amount of a conservator’s compensation. Section 45a-594 (a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f extraordinaiy services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. . . .” Further, the Probate Court, due to its familiarity with the parties and the specific facts of this case, can efficiently determine whether the defendant is entitled to additional compensation.