After he sent his notice of claim to his employer, the plaintiff abandoned his claim for repetitive trauma to his knee and proceeded only with the claim regarding his back.
In its brief, the defendant points out that the trial commissioner found that the plaintiff reported an inaccurate date of injury to his doctor. It does not claim, however, that the injury did not occur on the specified date.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-300 provides in relevant part: “In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee. . . .”