(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Teel, 42 Conn. App. 500, 504-505 n.5, 681 A.2d 974, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 921, 682 A.2d 1012 (1996); see also State v. Askew, 44 Conn. App. 280, 292, 688 A.2d 1346 (1997). We conclude that this unpreserved claim does not rise to the level of a constitutional violation and thus is not entitled to review.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was found not guilty of sexual assault in the second degree, General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) (1), and of one of three counts of risk of injury to a child, General Statutes § 53-21.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, orimpairing the morals of, children. Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child axe likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen *514years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child, shall be guilty of a class C felony.”