Section 46b-86 (a) provides
[…] The order provided that “the Defendant’s obligation to pay said periodic alimony
During or after the proceedings, the plaintiff began cohabiting with a man, and on April 29,1996, she remarried. On April 18, 1996, the defendant moved to terminate the alimony award pursuant to § 46b-86 (b). The trial court concluded that although the amount of the alimony award was nonmodifiable, the twenty-four month period was subject to termination. The court granted the motion3 and this appeal followed.
I
We will address first the defendant’s claim that the preclusionary language of § 46b-86 (a) does not control a trial court’s discretion to modify a periodic alimony award pursuant to § 46b-86 (b).
Section 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be . . . modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute clearly permits a trial court to make periodic awards of alimony nonmodifiable. Burns v. Burns, 41 Conn. App. 716, 724, 677 A.2d 971, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 906, 682 A.2d 997 (1996).
The defendant cites Connolly v.