Section 46b-86 (a) provides
[…] The court’s use of the word “thereafter” clearly modifies the phrase “twenty-four month period” and indicates that the award was nonmodifiable for that time period. To conclude otherwise would be to render this last sentence of the order meaningless.
Moreover, this case is unlike those where the order is silent as to modifiability. See, e.g., Scoville v. Scoville,
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the defendant’s motion to terminate alimony.
In this opinion DUPONT, C. J., concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an orderfor alimony or supportpendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate.
2.
General Statutes § 46b-86 (b) provides: “In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for the payment of periodic alimony by one party 1 o the other, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party.”
3.
In her brief, the plaintiff claims that the trial court terminated both child support and alimony. Our review of the record, however, reveals that the court terminated only the alimony portion of the unallocated award.