Air Line Pilots Ass'n, International v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc.
[…] III. Illegal Interference with Employees’ Participation in Unions

§ 2 Third and Fourth of the Railway Labor Act provide a potential independent ground for the district court’s injunction of the September furlough. Under § 2 Third no party may “interfere with, influence, or coerce the other in its choice of representatives.” 45 U.S.C. § 152 Third.5 Under § 2 Fourth a carrier may not “interfere in any way with the organization of its employ*212ees” or “influence or coerce employees in an effort to induce them to join or remain or not to join or remain members of any labor organization.” 45 U.S.C. § 152 Fourth.6

The plaintiff unions argue that the September furlough, viewed in its full context, represents the sort of coercive anti-union action forbidden by § 2 Third and Fourth. As we read plaintiffs’ contentions, these contextual elements fall into the following categories: