Air Line Pilots Ass'n, International v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the unions claimed that the disputes over the schedule changes and furlough should be considered “major disputes” under the RLA and that Eastern’s conduct violated § 6 of the Act (also called the status quo provision), which prohibits either party to a collective bargaining agreement from altering the existing rates of pay, rules or objective working conditions until it has exhausted the collective bargaining process. 45 U.S.C. § 156; see also id. at § 152 First (all carriers have the duty to “exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions, and to settle all disputes, ... in order to avoid any interruption to commerce or to the operation of any carrier”); id. at § 152 Seventh (explaining the process for resolving disputes).