State v. Cummings
[…] A vague law impermissibly delegates basic policy matters to policemen, judges, and juries for resolution on an ad hoc and subjective basis, with the attendant dangers of arbitrary and discriminatory applications. . . . Therefore, a legislature [must] establish minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement. . . .

“Third, but related, where a vague statute abut[s] upon sensitive areas of basic First Amendment freedoms, it operates to inhibit the exercise of [those] freedoms.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 802-803.5

A

Section 53a-181d (a) provides: “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when, with intent to cause another person to fear for his physical safety, he wilfully and repeatedly follows or lies in wait for such other person and causes such other person to reasonably fear for his physical safety.” The defendant claims that the statute is facially vague because the terms “repeatedly,” “follows,” and “lies in wait” are ambiguous and are not statutorily defined. We are unpersuaded.

The claim that the statute is unconstitutional on its face is foreclosed by our decision in State v.