State v. Cummings
[…] “A statute that is impermissibly vague in all its applications is vague, not in the sense that it requires a person to conform his conduct to an imprecise but comprehensible normative standard, but rather in the sense that no standard of *672conduct is specified at all. . . . Such a provision simply has no core.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 804. Any conviction pursuant to § 53a-182 (a) (2), where the conduct occurred prior to the judicial gloss, therefore, would be unconstitutional. The defendant’s conviction under § 53a-182 (a) (2) must be reversed.

C

Section 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.” The defendant argues, citing State v. Indrisano, supra, 228 Conn. 795, that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because of the statutorily undefined term “annoy.” Essentially, the defendant makes the same claims regarding § 53a-183 (a) (3) that he did for § 53a-182 (a) (2). We do not agree.