Das v. Rodgers
[…] General Statutes § 52-380a (b) provides in relevant part: “From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described. If, within four months of judgment, the lien is placed on real property which was previously attached in the action, the lien on that property shall hold from the date of attachment . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-424 provides: “When the parties to any action pending in court desire to refer it to arbitration, each may choose one arbitrator and the court may appoint a third; and the award of such arbitrators, returned to and accepted by the court, shall be final, and judgment shall be rendered pursuant thereto and execution granted thereon with costs.”