Das v. Rodgers
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

One of these five parcels, lot 25, is the property at issue in the present case.

The attorney trial referee found that on December 4, 1990, while the arbitration proceedings were under way, Rubinfeld, without notice to the *246plaintiff and in violation of the court’s restraining order, quitclaimed lot 25, the subject of the present foreclosure action, to his wife, Gail Rubinfeld, who subsequently transferred lot 25 to her mother, Ruth Rodgers, the named defendant in the present action.

General Statutes § 52-328 (b) provides: “No real estate that has been attached may be held subject to the attachment to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor places a judgment lien on the real estate within four months after a final judgment.”

General Statutes § 52-380a (b) provides in relevant part: “From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described.