Lowe v. Lowe
[…] He clarifies his claim by stating that the elder son, who is in the plaintiffs custody, should have been appointed counsel separate from the younger son and daughter, who are in the defendant’s custody.

Practice Book § 4061 provides in relevant part: “The court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial. The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . . .”

General Statutes § 46b-54 (a) provides in relevant part: “The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties ... if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on its own motion, or at the request of either *364of the parties or of the legal guardian of any child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request.”

The trial judge stated in his memorandum of decision that he had “carefully considered . . . the child support guidelines as they relate to the award of child support.”