Pajor v. Town of Wallingford
[…] The court, accordingly, reduced the verdict of $700,000 by $169,675.97.

*382It is undisputed that the plaintiffs health insurance policy contained a subrogation provision entitling his insurer to reimbursement for the medical care benefits it paid out of any recovery for such medical expenses against a third person.11 Such a provision, however, is contrary to General Statutes § 52-225c, which provides that “no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits . . . shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. ...”

The plaintiff claims that, because the insurance policy designates Rhode Island as the “contract state,” Rhode Island law applies in determining the construction and validity of any provision of the policy.