Pajor v. Town of Wallingford
[…] For that reason, the plaintiff claims that no reduction for collateral source benefits should have been made. The disposition of that issue will help to resolve the other issues relating to such payments in the event that they do arise in the second trial.

General Statutes § 52-572h (f) requires that in personal injury actions based on negligence, the court or jury shall specify, inter alia, the “amount of economic damages.” General Statutes § 52-225a requires that the award of economic damages be reduced by the amount of collateral source payments the claimant has received for his injuries, less the amount he has paid to secure those benefits, “except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . . .” The trial court found that the plaintiff had received collateral source benefits of $191,065.97 from his health insurer for which he had paid $21,380 in premiums. The court, accordingly, reduced the verdict of $700,000 by $169,675.97.