The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the commissioner’s June 5, 1995 order awarding attorney’s fees and to return the case to the commissioner for a formal hearing regarding the appropriate amount of attorney’s fees.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Arcudi credited the plaintiff with the $6000 retainer previously paid to Brienes. Therefore, the net payment ordered by Arcudi amounted to $35,732.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-280 (b) provides in relevant part: The chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission shall:
“(1) Establish workers’ compensation districts and district offices within the state and assign compensation commissioners to the districts to hear all matters arising under this chapter within the districts . . .
“(14) Control the hearing calendars of the compensation commissioners, and if necessary, preside over informal hearings in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter in order to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases . . . .”