The plaintiff next claims that Arcudi engaged in improper ex parte communications with Brienes on two occasions. The first occurred when Brienes telephoned Arcudi to request his assistance in Brienes’ fee dispute with the plaintiff. The second took place after the May 4, 1995 hearing before Verrilli, when Brienes wrote to Arcudi to inform him of the outcome of the hearing and to request that Arcudi enter an order awarding him attorney’s fees.
*397General Statutes § 4-181 (a) provides: “Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no hearing officer or member of an agency who, in a contested case, is to render a final decision or to make a proposed final decision shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, or, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party’s representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (c) of § 4-181 provides in relevant part: “Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no party or interoenor in a contested case, no other agency, and no person who has a, direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the case, shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” (Emphasis added.)