Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389 [402-407], 91 S. Ct. 1420, 28 L. Ed. 2d 842 [1971]; Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267-70, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287 [1970]; Welch v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 208, 212, 257 A.2d 795 [1969]; Conley v. Board of Education, 143 Conn. 488, 495, 123 A.2d 747 [1956].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Balkus v. Terry Steam Turbine Co., 167 Conn. 170, 177, 355 A.2d 227 (1974). General Statutes § 31-298 provides in relevant part that “ [i]n all cases and hearings under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act], the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. ...” Our Supreme Court has stated that “no matter shall be decided unless the parties have fair notice that it will be presented in sufficient time to prepare themselves upon the issue.” Osterlund v. State, 129 Conn. 591, 596, 30 A.2d 393 (1943); Simmons v. Bonhotel, 40 Conn.