When the police arrived after the second fight between the defendant and Listorti, the defendant ran
[…] 7.
State v. Cassidy, supra, 236 Conn. 128 n. 16, determined that the prosecutor’s argument “also burdened the defendant’s exercise of his constitutional right to testify in his own behalf . . . [but concluded that] [b]ecause the defendant has not raised this claim . . . we do not base our decision on it.”
8.
In Cassidy, the prosecutor made the following statement: “Now also consider, you notice that the witnesses come in and out and there’s no
9.
Our legislature has statutorily recognized this right by enacting General Statutes § 54-84, which provides: “(a) Any person on trial for a crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”
10.
The defendant and Magoveny disagreed on several critical facts in this case.