“At approximately 10 a.m. on March 6,1996, the informant again called Winkler and said that the de
[…] In this case, the police were dealing with a known informant whose tips had led to convictions. For these reasons, his information was reliable and, thus, corroboration was unnecessary.8
*434We conclude that probable cause to arrest existed on the facts found by the trial court and, accordingly, that court should have found that the defendant’s arrest and the subsequent search and seizure were lawful.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion SPEAR, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
The items sought to be suppressed were (1) contraband consisting of six plastic bags containing heroin, (2) $420, (3) a beeper, (4) a cellular phone, (5) oral or written statements made by the defendant and (6) pieces of identification seized from the defendant.