And unless such power is given to single ministers of justice, a very convenient opportunity would often be afforded to offenders, to escape from justice.” (Emphasis in original.) Newell v. State, supra, 2 Conn. 40.
Nothing in Koennicke v. Maiorano, supra, 43 Conn. App. 1, indicates that the plaintiff was a prosecutor. Even if he were a prosecutor at the time, he was not acting as such in pursuing the civil action.
General Statutes § 54-46 provides in relevant part: “Prosecution on complaint or information. For all crimes charged by the state . . . the prosecution may be by complaint or information. . . .”
See footnote 4.
Even if these claims were within the certification, they would not be reviewable because they were briefed inadequately. See our discussion with respect to the last two parts of the claim.