Jones v. Crystal
[…] The trial court further found no evidence that Main Port withheld the tapes in bad faith. The trial court, therefore, remanded the case to the commissioner for a redetermination of Main Port’s sales tax liability based on all of the available evidence, including the now available tapes. The commissioner does not challenge that portion of the trial court’s decision.

General Statutes § 12-412 (13) provides: “Sales of food products for human, consumption. ‘Food products’ include cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. ‘Food products’ do not include spirituous, malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription, tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. ‘Food,products’ also do not include meals sold by an eating establishment or caterer. ‘Meal’ means food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for immediate consumption. A meal as defined in this subsection includes food, products which are sold on a ‘take out’ or ‘to go’ basis and which are actually packaged or wrapped. The sale of a meal, a,s defined in this subsection, is a, taxable sale. ‘Eating establishment’ means a place where meals are sold and includes a restaurant, cafeteria, grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop, private or social club, cocktail lounge, tavern, diner, snack bar, or hotel or boarding house which furnishes both lodging and meals to its guests.” (Emphasis added.)

Version II of Bulletin No. 17 provides in pertinent part:

“(5) Examples of Taxable Meals*

Examples of food for immediate consumption include, but are not limited to, the following:

- Coffee or tea (ready to consume - hot or iced)
- Sandwiches and grinders