Jones v. Crystal
[…] A meal as defined in this subsection includes food products which are sold on a ‘take out’ or ‘to go’ basis and which are actually packaged or wrapped. The sale of a meal as defined in this subsection, subject to the exemption allowed under said subsection (51) of this section, is a taxable sale.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 12-412 (9), titled, “Educational institution and certain health and care facility meals,” provides an exemption from the sales tax for “[s]ales of food products and meals in a student cafeteria, *705dining-hall, dormitory, fraternity or sorority maintained in a private, public or parochial school, college or university, to members of such institutions or organizations and sales of food products and meals to patients in hospitals, homes for the aged, convalescent homes, nursing homes and rest homes.”

The commissioner did argue in the trial court that he properly disallowed Main Port’s claimed exemptions pursuant to General Statutes § 12-412 (9). The commissioner argued, however, that the exemption turned on the interpretation of the word “patient.”