Jones v. Crystal
[…] Because Main Port does not sell coleslaw by weight, we conclude that the trial court incorrectly concluded that the sale of a pint of coleslaw is a bulk sale.8

II

The commissioner next argues that the trial court improperly considered individual food items in a single transaction to be meals under $2 and, therefore, exempt from sales tax under General Statutes § 12-412 (51).9 *703We agree. Section 12-412 (51) was repealed in 1989. See Public Acts 1989, No. 89-251, § 202. It was in effect, however, at the beginning of the audit period.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 12-412 (51) provided an exemption for “[t]he sale of any meal, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, for which the purchaser is charged a total of less than two dollars . ...” As previously stated, a meal is “food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such form and in such portions that they are ready for immediate consumption.” General Statutes § 12-412 (13).10 Main Port, in its application of this exemption, treated each individual item that it sold as a “meal.”