Dubinsky v. Citicorp Mortgage, Inc.
[…] We conclude that the record fails to disclose that the defendant was under a statutory, contractual or common-law duty to perform an accurate appraisal for the benefit of the plaintiff. The trial court, therefore, properly rendered judgment for the defendant as a matter of law.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Public Acts 1987, No. 87-6, codified at General Statutes § 36a-755, provides in relevant part: “(b) Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal on real property to secure a mortgage loan shall make available to such applicant at no charge a copy of the appraisal report promptly after the financial institution’s receipt of the applicant’s written request for a copy of the appraisal report, provided the financial institution receives the written request not later than ninety days after the financial institution has provided the applicant with notice of action taken on the applicant’s application or not later than ninety days after the application is withdrawn by the applicant, as applicable.

“(c) Any financial institution which directly or indirectly imposes a fee on any applicant for an appraisal shall either (1) notify such applicant in writing of the availability of a copy of the appraisal report or (2) provide such applicant with a copy of the appraisal report at no charge, such notice or copy to be provided not later than ten days after receipt of the appraisal report, but in any event not later than the date on which the sale of such property is to be consummated.

“(d) Any person who prepares such appraisal report shall not be hable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation. . . .”

During oral argument before this court, the parties conceded that the appraisal performed by the defendant to support the plaintiffs loan application was paid for by the defendant.