We cannot say that in his forty-six page trial brief filed in opposition to the department’s motion to dismiss the plaintiff articulates this claim. Even if he had, it has no merit here. Interestingly, in his appellate brief, the plaintiff concedes that “subject matter jurisdiction was the only matter before the court” as well as acknowledging that a motion to dismiss under Practice Book § M3 is the proper vehicle “to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter . . . .”
General Statutes § 4-182 (c) provides: “No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”