Public Service Commission, 304 U.S. 209, 222, 58 S. Ct. 834, 82 L. Ed. 1294 (1987).
In further claiming that the administrative remedy is inadequate and that exhaustion is not required, the plaintiff contends that the department was required to provide him with an opportunity to demonstrate compliance with its statutory and regulatory requirements before the start of administrative proceedings, and that the hearing officer improperly denied his motion to dismiss.9 In making this claim, he refers to § 4-182 (c), which provides in relevant part: “No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful *115unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. . . . These proceedings shall be 'promptly instituted and determined.” (Emphasis added.) This claim is without merit.
In addition to General Statutes § 4-182 (c), § 19-2a-14 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides: “Upon the completion of any investigation, the commissioner may issue a complaint against a respondent.