*475 Opinion
[…] The question presently before us is whether § 31-349 requires that liability for the percentage of disability attributable to the second injury be transferred to the fund or whether total responsibility for the disability must be assumed by the fund. We conclude that the fund is liable only for that percentage of the disability attributable to the second injury. To hold otherwise would be contrary to the purpose of the statute.
*480Here, the commissioner concluded that the plaintiffs first injury substantially increased his overall disability. Therefore, § 31-349 applies. We interpret § 31-349 as providing that after 104 weeks the fund shall be responsible for all compensation and medical treatment attributable to the second injury “less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability.” The use of the phrase “less any compensation payable” indicates that the legislature envisioned that benefits due to the plaintiff from the first injury would continue after transfer and be deducted from the benefits received from the second injury.