On May 1, 1996, Ahern petitioned the Superior Court for review of the commission ru
[…] In Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 234 Conn. 411, the Supreme Court held that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over a plaintiffs appeal from the commission’s denial of a request for reconsideration. Our Supreme Court concluded that there was no right to appeal because the denial did not constitute a “final decision”2 in a contested case for purposes of appeal as required by § 4-183 (a). Id., 423.
Prior to the 1994 amendment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 5-155a (k), which governs the review of retirement benefit claims and sets forth the available appellate remedies, provided: “If any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed *486and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter, any contested case shall be decided in accordance with [the UAPA.]” Section 5-155a (k) was amended during the May 25, 1994, special legislative session by Public Acts 1994, No. 94-1, § 68, to add that “any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with [the UAPA].” Ahem argues that this amendment to the statute is substantive and therefore creates a right to appeal while the commission argues that it was merely technical and does not create a right to appeal.