Brunswick v. Safeco Insurance
[…] Partnership v. Middletown, 42 Conn. App. 426, 439 n.12, 680 A.2d 1350, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 939, 684 A.2d 711 (1996).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

There is evidence that the plaintiff was already representing Osborne in another personal injury action.

The plaintiff responded to Osborne by letter dated May 15, 1991, attempting to dissuade her from negotiating the settlement herself.

The plaintiff subsequently withdrew the last paragraph of count four, which was then identical to count two.

General Statutes § 52-251c provides in relevant part: “Limitation on attorney contingency fees in personal injury, wrongful death and property damage actions, (a) In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or alter October 1, 1987, the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, *702which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) settlement amount pursuant to a settlement agreement.”

Rule 1.5 (c) provides: “A fee may be contingent on the outcome of the matter for which the service is rendered, except in a matter in which a contingent fee is prohibited by subsection (d) or other law.