Town of Stratford v. International Ass'n of Firefighters, AFL-CIO, Local 998
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the application to vacate the arbitration award.

*861In this opinion HENNESSY, J., concurred.

Although the trial court employed the term “res judicata” in its memorandum of decision, it is undisputed that issue preclusion rather than claim preclusion is involved and, therefore, collateral estoppel is the appropriate doctrine.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

The union also claims that the trial court improperly vacated the award because arbitration awards do not have the same stare decisis effect as court judgments, and the fact that inconsistencies exist between prior arbitration awards in itself is not a basis to vacate an award.