This argument is without merit. Although the state presented evidence that the defendant assaulted the victim and that he attempted to assault her sexually, this evidence was offered as to the separate offenses of assault in the third degree of a victim sixty years of age or older and attempted sexual assault in 1he first degree, rather than to satisfy the mens rea component of the offense of burglary in the first degree.
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”