Opinion for the Court filed by Chief Judge WALD.
[…] Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Association v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 463 U.S. 29, 50, 103 S.Ct. 2856, 2870, 77 L.Ed.2d 443 (1983).
. In fact, the brief for the EPA emphasizes that the agency did not revisit this issue during the 1988 rulemaking. See Brief for EPA at 49.
. The derived-from rule provides that "any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate ... is a hazardous waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(i) (emphasis supplied). The mixture rule states that "a mixture of solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes listed in Subpart D” will itself be a hazardous waste. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(a)(2)(iv) (emphasis supplied). For either of these rules to apply directly, soil or groundwater would have to be considered a "solid waste."