Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co.
[…] That is the function of the legislature.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Vega v. Waltsco, Inc., supra, 46 Conn. App. 304.

The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion LANDAU, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in .the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”

General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties.”

The plaintiff claims that the first iqjury was to his head and neck, and the second was to his back.