Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co.
[…] Id., 304. As we have recently stated, “This court must construe [§ 31-301 (a)] as it finds it without reference to whether we feel that the law might be improved .... [We] cannot rewrite a statute to *6accomplish a particular result. That is the function of the legislature.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Vega v. Waltsco, Inc., supra, 46 Conn. App. 304.

The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion LANDAU, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in .the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”