State v. Bond
[…] General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical ipjury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

This type of weapon could fire .223 caliber ammunition.

This weapon is the military version of the rifle described by Vasquez.

In State v.