State v. Bond
[…] V

The defendant finally appeals from the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the counts of reckless assault in the second degree, which was filed at the conclusion of the state’s case. He bases this argument on insufficiency of the evidence. The defendant *197maintains that either Aponte or Folch could have fired the bullets that struck Rosario and Rosales.

While the amended substitute information does not contain any accessory language, “[t]he fact that a defendant is not formally charged as an accessory pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-8 does not preclude a conviction as such.” State v. Correa, 241 Conn. 322, 340, 696 A.2d 944 (1997).

“Under § 53a-8, a person may be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender when, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, [he] solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense .... Therefore, as we have stated in the past, [t]he terms [accessory and principal] refer to the alternate means by which one substantive crime may be committed. . . .