The defendant
[…] General Statutes § 8-26c (c) provides in relevant part: “If lots have been conveyed [within five years after the approval of the subdivision plan] or any extension thereof, the municipality shall call the bond or other surety on said subdivision to the extent necessary to complete the bonded improvements and utilities required to service those lots. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The following colloquy took place between the trial court and the attorneys.
“[Plaintiffs Counsel]: Basically, what they’re doing is [that] they’re building a road and selling off lots as they go along there.