The defendant
[…] “[I]n determining value, the trier is under a legal compulsion to consider everything that might legitimately affect value.” Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 174 Conn. 380, 390, 389 A.2d 734 (1978). On the date that title to the property vested in the plaintiff, a $410,000 performance bond was in existence. The purpose of the bond was to provide for the construction of roads to service the lots contained in the subdivision. Pursuant to § 8-26c (c), the town of North Stonington was required to call the bond “to the extent necessary to complete the bonded improvements and utilities required to serve” the lot that had been sold in 1994. Clearly, the construction of a road would have a positive impact on the value of the property. The trial court’s failure to consider relevant and material evidence affecting the fair market value of the property requires a new deficiency hearing.