The defendant
[…] The court stated that “[t]his is not relevant. . . . You may not make an offer of proof. . . . This isn’t the sort of thing [where] an offer of proof is appropriate.”
Our Supreme Court has held that a party, “although no qualification other than his ownership is shown, is competent to testify as to the value of his . . . real property. Lovejoy v. Darien, 131 Conn. 533, 536, 41 A.2d 98 [1945].” (Citation omitted.) Anderson v. Zweigbaum, 150 Conn. 478, 483 n.1, 191 A.2d 133 (1963); see also C. Tait & J. LaPlante, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed. 1988) § 7.15.3 (h), p. 171 (lay opinion may properly be admitted on reasonable value of own property).
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”
See footnote 7.