The defendant
[…] The plaintiff Bank of Southeastern Connecticut merged with and became known as The Norwich Savings Society and subsequently merged with and is presently known as People’s Bank.
The debt was found to be $482,341.63. The trial court also awarded attorney’s fees of $2500, a title search fee of $150 and an appraisal fee of $1075.
The trial court’s decision was based in part on its finding that no lots were sold from 1989 to February, 1992. No lots could have been sold before February 27, 1992, however, as the subdivision was not approved until that date.
General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides in relevant part: “The [planning and zoning] commission may . . . prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided and, in lieu of the completion of such work and installations previous to the final approval of a [subdivision] plan, the commission may accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to the municipality the actual construction, maintenance and installation of such improvements and utilities within a period specified in the bond. . . .”