Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] The petition for reconsideration remains pending before the Commission.
On June 8, 1988, UTU filed the instant petition for review, asserting that the Commission’s decision denying its petition to reopen was arbitrary and capricious. On June 24, 1988, this court denied UTU’s motion for a stay of the decision pending judicial review. The Purchase Decision became effective on June 27, 1988, and Southern and Illinois Central consummated their transaction on that date.
II.
UTU claims jurisdiction in this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321(a), 2342(5); 49 U.S.C. § 10327(i); and Fed.R. App.P. 15. The provision at issue in this case is 49 U.S.C. § 10327(i), which states in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding this subtitle [governing interstate commerce and permitting the Commission to reopen and reconsider its orders], an action of the Commission under this section * * * is final on the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or set aside the action may be filed after that date.
49 U.S.C. § 10327(i) (Supp.1988) (emphasis added). The issue in this case is whether this provision permits a party to obtain judicial review of an agency decision that is otherwise final if that party has also filed a petition for reconsideration that remains pending before the agency.