In re Lauren R.
[…] “The due process provision of the Connecticut constitution has the same meaning and imposes similar constitutional limitations as that of the federal constitution.” State v. Anonymous, 179 Conn. 155, 162 n.4, 425 A.2d 939 (1979), citing McKinney v. Coventry, 176 Conn. 613, 616, 410 A.2d 453 (1979).

General Statutes § 46b-135 (b) provides: “At the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a neglected, uncared-for or dependent child or youth, the parent or parents or guardian of the child or youth shall have the right to counsel, and shall be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel, counsel will be provided for them, and such counsel and such parent or guardian of the child or youth shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination.”

The scope of the proposed inquiry the respondent presents to this court on appeal varies widely from the scope of the inquiry the respondent presented to the trial court in its motion to compel Lauren’s testimony.