Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the plaintiffs request for a property execution.

Ill

The plaintiff finally claims that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to issue an execution after the *298plaintiff filed a properly executed application for a property execution. In light of our conclusion in part II of this opinion that a property execution is an improper remedy in this action for foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien, we need not address this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-356a (a) provides in relevant part: “ (1) On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of ten dollars payable to the clerk of the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action. . . . The execution shall be directed to any levying officer.”

"The total of the plaintiffs claim for materials furnished and services rendered was $1,446,389. As of March 2, 1989, the plaintiff had received payments totaling $896,225, leaving a balance of $550,164.” Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, supra, 39 Conn.