Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates
[…] Where a statutory right of action is at issue, the statute must be strictly construed, and the statutory remedy selected is the plaintiffs sole right of recovery.

We now turn to the question of whether it is proper under our statutes for the party obtaining a judgment *297of foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien to obtain a property execution. Section 52-356a (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “[o]n application of a judgment creditor . . . the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution . . . .” (Emphasis added.) According to General Statutes § 52-350a (10), a judgment creditor is “a person in whose favor a money judgment was rendered . . . .” A money judgment is a “judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment. . . .” General Statutes § 52-350a (13).

Neither of those definitions has been satisfied in this case. The trial court rendered a judgment of strict foreclosure and set the law days.