Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates
[…] Martin Tire & Rubber Co. v. Kelly Tire & Rubber Co., 99 Conn. 396, 403, 122 A. 102 (1923).” H. G. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 426, 429, 601 A.2d 1040 (1992). Where a statutory right of action is at issue, the statute must be strictly construed, and the statutory remedy selected is the plaintiffs sole right of recovery.

We now turn to the question of whether it is proper under our statutes for the party obtaining a judgment *297of foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien to obtain a property execution. Section 52-356a (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “[o]n application of a judgment creditor . . . the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution . . . .” (Emphasis added.)